Remove Policies Remove Privacy Remove Security Remove Services

Importance of Data Security in Higher Ed Institutions

Hurix Digital

Many higher education institutions are experiencing security challenges because all classes and operations are now being conducted online. It’s critical to develop a security plan that protects the university from cybercrime. Need to know more about our Products & Services ?

Beyond Expensive Lawyer Fees and Cheesy Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions Generators with Donata and Hans from Termageddon

LifterLMS

How you can go beyond expensive lawyer fees and cheesy privacy policy and terms and conditions generators with Donata and Hans from Termageddon. Termageddon is a generator for privacy policies, terms of service, disclaimers, and end-user license agreements for websites and apps that allows you to be compliant with the latest laws in your area. The terms and privacy policy will also update automatically when new laws that affect your setup are put into place.

Insiders

Sign Up for our Newsletter

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

How Can Businesses Ensure Cloud Platform Security?

Hurix Digital

A wide range of regulations and privacy laws make organizations directly responsible for protecting data and other regulated information. The transition to the cloud has, therefore, brought to the forefront the issue of cloud platform security. The old method of adding static walls to on-site IT assets don’t work for cloud, implying that cloud platform security needs a more robust approach. How to ensure cloud platform security for your business?

Enhance Data Privacy Compliance with Multi-Version Privacy Policies in Docebo

Docebo

New functionality makes it easy to meet regional data privacy compliance requirements. As the deadline for the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) fast approaches, Docebo has introduced a completely updated way for administrators to manage their privacy policies within the learning platform, which makes it easy to manage multi-version, multi-language privacy policies to meet regional data privacy compliance requirements. Managing Sub-Policies.

CCPA: Are You Ready for California’s New Privacy Law?

Interactive Services

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) marks a new chapter in the global privacy and compliance conversation. Regardless of whether your company is headquartered in California, CCPA is a big policy shift that you should understand. Disclose the consumer’s right to delete personal information, either on its website or in its online privacy policies. Distinguishing Privacy Laws. The post CCPA: Are You Ready for California’s New Privacy Law?

Docebo powered by AWS: keeping you secure while you learn anywhere

Docebo

A cloud LMS stores a ton of data though, and not only do we want you to love the product itself, but we want you to feel secure using it. That’s why we rely on Amazon Web Services (AWS), so that we can offer a high-performing, reliable cloud-based LMS product to the learning & development marketplace that keeps your data and your people safe (because we consider your people as our people too). Is the AWS Cloud secure? Plus, you pay only for the services that you use.

Docebo 100

Flexible Security?

CLO Magazine

The flexible workforce has benefits for workers and employers, but it may pose a potential threat to an organization’s security, and learning leaders should take proper precautions. Companies that use public Wi-Fi might have to take extra security precautions before using independent contractors or permitting their employees to work remotely. According to a global iPass survey, 62 percent of enterprises don’t permit use of public Wi-Fi as a result of security measures.

Managing the Risks of Social Media in the Workplace

Interactive Services

Security & Privacy Issues. Despite the efforts of social media platforms to beef up their security, criminals still seem to find a way around it, making social media one of the easier targets for hacking, phishing, and other malicious online attacks.

Why Is FERPA Compliance Training Important?

KnowledgeCity

Protecting our privacy is becoming more difficult every day. For you, as a student, parent, or staff member, FERPA exists to give you guidelines to know what your rights are and how to keep sensitive information safe and secure. Consequently, FERPA compliance training is more important than ever to ensure institutional safety and information security. It is a federal law that stands for the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act. Social Security Number.

Mobile Learning: 3 Security Threats & 7 Ways to Beat Them

CommLab India

However, security and privacy issues in mobile learning may play spoil sport. Malware/viruses, system and data security, users’ privacy, Copyright and Intellectual Property Right (IPR) issues pose challenges in the path of mobile learning. This post discusses the security concerns associated with mobile learning and ways to overcome them. Technology experts say most third party mobile apps do not use secure connections for data access. Users’ Privacy.

The Need for Employees Refresher Training

Your Training Edge

The impression is that training is done to ensure that the customer is feel-good of the services provided. Workplace refresher training leads to improved customer services and increased employee satisfaction. Even if it entails, avoiding security complains or escaping expensive lawsuits, training investments will make a vast and yet a desirable difference. . Cyber-security. This is aimed at keeping enterprise technology systems secure. Customer Servicing.

How to Get HIPAA Certification

Coggno

It is vital for companies that deal with protected health information (PHI) to have effective and stringent security measures in place to ensure that they are HIPAA compliant. This reduces fraud, ensures privacy, and improves data systems, saving providers billions of dollars annually.

What Geenio does to comply with GDPR

Geenio

The regulation aims to provide EU data subjects with more control over their data and restructure existing privacy and security laws into one comprehensive law. Here at Geenio we respect your privacy and never misuse the contact information you provide us to get our services, support or product-related news. names, e-mails, IP addresses for session security purpose. elearning privacy lms saas gdpr

A Comprehensive List of the Best AWS Migration Tools and Services

Hurix Digital

If you’re also considering migration of your data from local data centers to the cloud or planning to shift to another cloud partner (if it is already on the cloud), Amazon Web Services (AWS) is one of the best options offering the latest cloud migration tools and services.

Top 5 Cloud Management Challenges And Tips to Overcome Them

Hurix Digital

Organizations leverage cloud computing services primarily to save money and effort that would otherwise be spent on managing an on-premise computing solution. . Security and Privacy . Keeping confidential data safe and secure is among the topmost priorities for businesses.

Is Your Corporate Training Ready for GDPR?

PulseLearning

This unavoidable result of technological evolution means that data security is a primary concern for businesses and the people they service. The European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the most significant revolution to data privacy regulation in 20 years, with noncompliance set to result in harsh financial penalties. GDPR is a regulation that aims to protect all EU citizens from privacy and data breaches. Privacy by Design.

STRIVR is Soc 2 Certified

STRIVR

We already follow globally recognized security best practices, which means you can be certain that all your data—user data, behavioral data and more—is safe and secure. Now, we are proud to say that STRIVR is also a SOC 2 Certified Service Provider. For SaaS companies like us, SOC 2’s role in securing your data is crucial. STRIVR is now certified in the following areas: Security. Your information and data are secure and protected. Privacy.

GDPR: A Year Later, Are You Taking It Seriously?

Interactive Services

51% of examined websites did not have a clearly-disclosed privacy policy. According to ImmuniWeb, the source for the study, their privacy policies were either hidden or hard-to-find, which is a clear violation of GDPR regulations and could lead to a warning or a penalty. If you have not trained your employees on GDPR or taken the time to make your website or your company’s data collection services compliant with these regulations, now is the best time to start.

Interview: Micro Agility Featuring Acky Kamdar, CEO, Magic EdTech

Magic EdTech

Acky Kamdar, CEO, Magic Software Inc serving Education markets (Magic EdTech) and Financial Services Markets (Magic Finserv), has been active as a technology entrepreneur and an investor in the fields of digital technologies, blockchain, machine learning, AI and NLP. Technology Services

Agile 52

eLearning Brothers Provides Customizable eLearning Courses for Bridge

eLearning Brothers

You supervise employees, achieve company goals, and adhere to policies. HIPAA—Privacy and Security Basics: This course provides a high-level overview of HIPAA regulations and provides specific best practices for complying with the law and protecting the personal health information you are working with. Customer Service Success: In this course, we’ll look at ways you can improve your customer service, whether you work with internal or external customers.

3 Critical Questions To Ask A Learning Technology Vendor

Docebo

IT’s concerns lie within the technical infrastructure of the solution, including system maintenance, integrations, security, plus how it would cooperate with existing IT systems. Most state-of-the-art learning platforms are Software as a Service (SaaS) solutions. How Does it Address Compliance and Security? Information security and data protection are paramount for organizations in this day and age. Security policies. Security certifications.

vendor 148

Mitigating the Risks of BYOD in corporate learning

G-Cube

However, this trend comes with its own set of challenges and Security is the top concern that most organizations have with the policy of BYOD. It is clear that businesses that do not embrace BYOD as a policy run the risk of low productivity, employee dissatisfaction as well as low competitive standing. Most modern LMSs come with built-in security measures for data that resides on the system.

Everything you wanted to know about GDPR (but were afraid to ask)

TalentLMS

TalentLMS has always enforced the highest of standards and the best industry practices to ensure the safety, integrity, privacy, and availability of the information you trust to us. That’s not just because we have an ethical, legal and professional duty to do so, but also because the reputation and success of our very services depend on it. To ensure all this, TalentLMS complies with existing national law and international regulation regarding privacy and security issues.

Paradiso LMS is now LMS GDPR Compliant

Paradiso

The law has the purpose to set the parameters in order to guarantee the safety of users data and increase the rights of personal privacy in all electronic matters. We use a variety of services like EBS, S3, and EFS. Every service is used depending on every specific case. Also, all the client’s data is stored in secure and encrypted storage services. About the LMS GDPR regulation.

7 Best Practices in Adopting Cloud Solutions for Small and Medium Enterprises

Hurix Digital

Among the many advantages that compel these businesses to adopt cloud services include flexible storage solutions, robust data security, resource optimization, and zero downtime. Create a Powerful Cloud Security & Governance Policy. We respect your privacy.

Why GDPR Compliance in the Cloud Matters

Cloudshare

This includes ensuring the security of personal data from a variety of sources, such as employees, customers and partners – focusing on everything from email addresses to medical information to usernames and IP addresses. So what does the GDPR mean for cloud service providers (CSPs) in particular? Data privacy challenges are made even more complex by the fact that with cloud computing, a data’s geographical location is not always easily determined.

What You Can Expect When Asking a Vendor for Client References

Absorb LMS

A 15-minute phone call with two or three organizations who have used the system extensively and sampled the vendor’s services can help mitigate the risk – and reduce the anxiety – related to acquiring a new system. Here’s why: Client privacy. Rather, it’s in respect for the client’s privacy. That is a breach of security. Again, this would be in breach of our privacy policies.

How to Enable Employees to Work from Anywhere

Hurix Digital

Implement Cyber Security Protocols. For any enterprise, the security of customer, corporate, and employee data is of utmost importance. You will have to employ computer vision, data visualization, and predictive analytics to ensure bullet-proof data security. .

Google GDPR Fine

Interactive Services

In two separate complaints , pressure groups, None of Your Business (NOYB) and La Quadrature du Net (LQDN), argued that Google was collecting personal data from the users of its services for purposes such as personalized advertising, purportedly “enforcing consent,” given the lack of an alternative, aside from not using the services, and failing to be transparent about the use of personal information.

Are Consumers Aware of Their Personal Data Extracted Online?

ProProfs

Has it ever occurred to you what happens to the personal info you fill in when you make an online transaction, or order food online, or sign up for any service, or fill up forms for a eLearning course , or take a quiz or a survey , etc.? A 2018 global consumer study revealed that 52% of users are more concerned about their online privacy as compared to one year ago. The truth about the privacy trade-offs that come with social media has now been unveiled.

Cloud Optimization – Should You Consider Migrating from AWS to GCP

Hurix Digital

While Amazon Web Services is the oldest cloud computing service provider , with the highest number of customers to its credit, Google Cloud Platform (GCP) is making deep inroads on the back of the competitive advantage it offers. Also Read: Top 8 Cloud Security Best Practices.

The What, Why & How of AWS Cloud Migration

Hurix Digital

Over the years, Amazon Web Services or AWS has emerged as the industry leader among cloud service platforms. To keep up with these changes, you need a scalable cloud service. AWS cloud services are compatible with almost every system that is currently operational.

Top 10 Cloud Management Tools for Your Business

Hurix Digital

The dashboard and SaaS services provide a complete overview of the organization’s financial profile. It offers a smooth user experience and leverages policy-based tools to automate various elements of cloud management.

Best Practices in Cloud Monitoring

Hurix Digital

Enterprises use the cloud as a Software as a Service (SaaS) option to subscribe to business applications or rent server space to host proprietary apps. These can be in-house tools offered by the cloud provider as part of the service. Cyber security is extremely necessary.

9 Reasons Why You Should Adopt Digital Content Testing

Hurix Digital

This allows them to reduce manual efforts, minimize the time to market for products and services and provide faster feedback. Related Read: How QA Services Can Improve Your Business Competitiveness. Information Security. Need to know more about our Products & Services ?

Creating Custom Learning Programs for Online Learners

Hurix Digital

Enable self-assessments in a safe & secure learning environment. Need to know more about our Products & Services ? We respect your privacy. We use the information you provide us to send you relevant content about industry trends and our products & services.

5 Reasons You Need a Cloud Backup and Disaster Recovery Plan

Hurix Digital

The constantly rising cyber-crimes and the General Data Protection Regulation has mandated organizations to secure their data and also have a disaster recovery plan in place. Related Read: Top 8 Cloud Security Best Practices. Need to know more about our Products & Services ?