Facebook: why data privacy matters

Interactive Services

The options for data privacy are growing along with our data. The post Facebook: why data privacy matters appeared first on Interactive Services Compliance Website. Compliance Training

Data Privacy and Information Security Training

GO1

The post Data Privacy and Information Security Training appeared first on GO1 Learning. Compliance compliance data privacy information securityDo your employees truly know how to keep your company data safe? In today’s world, every organization stores at least some of their important information digitally. Technology offers businesses so many more opportunities and now there’s no need to keep files and files of hard documents lying around the office.

Data privacy, GDPR and how Arlo can help

Arlo Training & Events Software

If you’re a training or event management business, you need to be aware of this changing landscape as there are significant implications. In the case of training or event organisations using Arlo, you are the controller and determine what the personal data is used for and how it is processed.

Why Is FERPA Compliance Training Important?

KnowledgeCity

Protecting our privacy is becoming more difficult every day. Consequently, FERPA compliance training is more important than ever to ensure institutional safety and information security. It is a federal law that stands for the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.

What You Need to Know About Privacy and Personal Information Training

GO1

Did you know that 90 percent of businesses have been hacked or had customer privacy comprised? The post What You Need to Know About Privacy and Personal Information Training appeared first on GO1 Learning. Learning Technology Professional Development eLearning personal information privacy

This Week on #TalkTech: Going All Digital, Privacy Issues, and Automatic Content Recognition

Bottom-Line Performance

Will technology make privacy a thing of the past? He suggests that “privacy may actually be an anomaly.” Well the concept isn’t new, but the expectations are—the idea that privacy is a right. Could you see the training and development field taking advantage of it?

Data privacy, GDPR and how Arlo can help

Arlo Training & Events Software

If you’re a training or event management business, you need to be aware of this changing landscape as there are significant implications. If your organization offers training and events to people in Europe, either via online or physical delivery, then you’ll likely need to meet GDPR requirements. In the case of training or event organisations using Arlo, you are the controller and determine what the personal data is used for and how it is processed.

All You Need to Know About HIPAA Training

GO1

The post All You Need to Know About HIPAA Training appeared first on GO1 Learning. Business & Management Compliance compliance courses HIPAA training privacy

5 behavioural change stages to reach perfect GDPR compliance

Spicy Learning

With 25 May 2018 fast approaching, the pressure to get your GDPR compliance training in place is mounting. Behavioural science Blog Compliance Content Data protection Training areas behavioural change GDPR privacy theory

How to fix our senseless compliance training

E-Learning Provocateur

It’s used to track and record the training that the employees do. In practice, it tends to be used to administer compliance training, though it can be much broader than that. That’s a lot of people, a lot of movement, a lot of training hours, and a lot of wastage.

Delivering Online Training Securely

Mindflash

While the goal of any training program is primarily to make sure your trainees get the vital information they need to be successful, a secondary concern is to make sure that the same vital information does not make its way to anyone else.

The Need for Employees Refresher Training

Your Training Edge

Most of us think that workplace refresher training is valueless. The impression is that training is done to ensure that the customer is feel-good of the services provided. Workplace refresher training leads to improved customer services and increased employee satisfaction.

What You Need to Know About Software Training

Association eLearning

It’s no surprise that software training is often delivered as eLearning. Technology changes constantly and providing computer program or mobile app training on the device it’ll be used on just makes sense. That can be a privacy concern.

5 Corporate Training Trends You Can’t Afford to Ignore

Your Training Edge

Last week, we looked at seven predictions for how technology will affect training and development in 2015. This week, we’ll look more broadly at a handful of corporate training trends—still mostly technology driven—that organizations can no longer afford to ignore.

Is Your Cloud-based LMS the Ideal Platform to Train Employees?

Your Training Edge

When it comes to employee productivity, offering training programs, courses and learning opportunities becomes essential for organizations. With majority of companies shifting towards cloud-based LMS, the question of whether this is the ideal platform to train employees becomes essential.

Driving Lucrative Training Outcomes Through Mobile Learning

G-Cube

Today, learning professionals from diverse industry domains need to identify how to efficiently deliver training support to mobile devices, so that learners access relevant information whenever and wherever they need.

Compliance Training: Doing Something About the Least Popular Training on Earth

Allison Rossett

Compliance training satisfies few who experience it. Not only do we often fritter away this opportunity, I have come to believe that compliance training promotes cynicism about all of workplace learning. I sought panelists who believe in enhanced compliance and regulatory training.

7 Modules Your Compliance Training Resources Must Include

Kitaboo

Compliance training is usually a part of every employee’s initial training process. Compliance training resources and modules generally consist of a long list of code of conduct which includes topics such as anti-harassment, bribery, FCPA (Foreign Corrupt Practice Act), protection of company data, client interactions, usage of company property and data security, etc. Are your Compliance Training Resources Effective? How to Deliver Compliance Training?

7 Most Used Online Corporate Training Platforms

Kitaboo

Your employees might be highly qualified for their roles, but on the job, they are as good as the training you provide them. Using a well-structured employee training program, you can shape them into the ideal and efficient employees who will make every effort to help your business grow. L&D teams and corporate trainers may design effective training programs, but without the right delivery platform, the training still remains ineffective.

Improving Regulatory Compliance Training

KnowledgeCity

Corporate and regulatory compliance training is not the most exciting topics for employees. Compliance training helps employees understand the issues and how to identify and report problems before violations can occur. FERPA Compliance: Family Education Rights and Privacy Act.

e-Clippings (Learning As Art): "World Privacy Forums Top Ten Opt Outs"

Mark Oehlert

» October 31, 2007 "World Privacy Forums Top Ten Opt Outs" Click here for info on opting out of everything from telemarketer calls to junk mail. October 31, 2007 in Errata | Permalink TrackBack TrackBack URL for this entry: [link] Listed below are links to weblogs that reference "World Privacy Forums Top Ten Opt Outs" : Comments The comments to this entry are closed.

Quick Tips to Rollout HIPAA Awareness Training

CommLab India

For your employees to take any training, they need to know the ‘why’ of the training. When you want them to undergo HIPAA awareness training, you need to clearly convey to them the objective of the training. How do you impart HIPPA training?

Take the law out of compliance training

E-Learning Provocateur

Compliance training is everyone’s favourite punching bag. Both are valid reasons to do compliance training, but they shouldn’t be our primary drivers. Imagine for a moment there was no such thing as compliance legislation; no regulatory agencies scrutinising your every move; no auditors to appease; no obligation whatsoever to do any compliance training of any kind. the privacy and security of your customers.

Top 25 Training Topics for Small Business Employees

Pract.us

Here’s a can’t miss list of useful training topics for your employees. Planning your staff training program for 2017? Office skills.org offers some great tips for your phone etiquette training. billion every year on remedial writing training.

Benefits of a Mobile-First LMS Platform in Employee Training

Hurix Digital

In fact, the Internet and smartphones have impacted every aspect of our lives — and education and training are no exception. These trends provide insights into how learners expect to interact with content, setting the stage for mobile-first training delivery to a global audience.

Mandatory Healthcare Compliance Training Made Easy With An LMS

ProProfs

Proper training and development program can avert such undesirable incidents in the workplace. Before we talk about the benefits of a well-structured healthcare LMS , let’s take a look at the importance of healthcare compliance training. Learning & Training

7 Modules Your Compliance Training Resources Must Include

Kitaboo

Compliance training is usually a part of every employee’s initial training process. Are your Compliance Training Resources Effective? Earlier, in-house training specialists used to undertake the task of delivering training or companies would hire a professional trainer to deliver compliance training. Because these training modules, once completed, are not discussed again. How to Deliver Compliance Training?

Training vs. Just-In-Time Resources: 5 Tools You Can Use Today

Bottom-Line Performance

Eight years ago, I wrote a blog post on training versus learning. I was frustrated because clients often asked for “training” courses (eLearning, in particular) when what they really wanted to do was communicate information. Learning Design Training

5 Tips for Planning 2019 Compliance Training

Interactive Services

What’s on the horizon for compliance training? Here are the compliance training trends that are set to define 2019. That’s why it is important to customize your compliance training according to the needs of the individual, position, company, location, and other factors.

Training, Job Shock, and Performance

Actio Learning

When employees complete training, head back to the job, and are surprised by the velocity, complexity, or volume of work, they’re experiencing job shock. Job shock results when training lacks real world context or inadvertently misleads them about the work itself.

Close Healthcare Compliance Gaps with Online Training

CommLab India

While the threat from hackers is ever present, the survey highlights the need for organizations to train their employees on compliance risks and set up adequate controls (Source: SCCE Press Release ). Risk of data or privacy breaches by employees. Training Solutions Compliance Trainin

Take the law out of compliance training

E-Learning Provocateur

Compliance training is everyone’s favourite punching bag. Both are valid reasons to do compliance training, but they shouldn’t be our primary drivers. Imagine for a moment there was no such thing as compliance legislation; no regulatory agencies scrutinising your every move; no auditors to appease; no obligation whatsoever to do any compliance training of any kind. the privacy and security of your customers.

4 Reasons a Compliance Manager Changes Their Compliance Training Program

Interactive Services

Firms rely on compliance training providers to ensure that their employees understand the specific rules and requirements around compliance. Savvy compliance officers are always looking for ways to optimize their enterprise training programs.

10 Awesome Ways To Use Mobile Learning For Employee Training

EI Design

Mobile learning for employee training is fast becoming an essential part of training delivery. In this article, I share 10 ways to showcase how you can use mobile learning for employee training for formal training and Performance Support (job aids). Soft skills training.

Effectiveness of E-trainings for Compliance in the Pharma Industry

CommLab India

So, how do you train them? Training them on compliance in a traditional brick-and-mortar classroom is practically impossible. Hence, e-trainings with their ease of delivery according to sales reps’ comfort and convenience make them a big hit with pharma sales reps.